CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H84085

Mr. Jerome J. Zaucha
Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue
51 Louisiana Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20001-2113

RE: The tariff classification of a load wheel for use in conveyors from Italy.

Dear Mr. Zaucha:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client the Jervis B. Webb Company. The item in question is described as a load wheel with axles used in conveyor systems. The wheel is identified as a “Unibuilt Load Wheel with Axle”, part number 17028. Technical literature and a sample were submitted.

The load wheel consists of a metal outer race , a metal two-piece split inner race, steel balls contained by the outer and inner races , and a locking hub axle. The locking hub axle is permanently affixed to the inner race and causes the outer race , balls, and split inner races to be held or locked together. You indicate the races of the load wheel are not ground and it appears from our visual examination of the submitted sample that the races have been machined to their final surface finish by tooling operations other than grinding. The load wheel is essentially a radial ball bearing used in a conveyor chain assembly to support a load and minimize friction while allowing the chain to follow along a guide track. The axle is designed to permit a second load wheel without an axle to be assembled with the subject load wheel to form a pair of load wheels within the conveyor chain assembly.

In your request you offer that the load wheel is most appropriately classified under subheading 8482.10.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as an integral shaft bearing, because it incorporates the locking hub axle. However, integral shaft bearings include

a shaft with bearing races machined on its outer diameter. The outer race and rolling elements are mounted directly on the shaft and an inner race is not required. Based on your description and our examination of the load wheel we find that the load wheel in question is not an integral shaft bearing.

The applicable subheading for the load wheel will be 8482.10.5004, HTSUS, which provides for unground ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division